Florida State Conference of the NAACP

Florida State Conference

Directory of Executive Committee & Units

 

2008 Executive Committee Officers

Ms. Adora obi Nweze
President
16062 SW 63rd Terrace
Miami, Florida   33193
305-915-4701
adoranweze@hotmail.com

Dr. Anthony Viegbesie
1st Vice President
2543 Whisper Way
Tallahassee, Florida   32308
850-443-0399
viegbesa@tcc.cc.fl.us

Mr. Turner Clayton
2nd Vice President
1401 Mara Court
Sanford, Florida   32771
407-328-7496 / 407-324-0574 (f)
cancer5@prodigy.net

Ms. Cynthia Slater
4th Vice President
815 S. Kottle Circle
Daytona Beach, Florida   32114
386-255-3736 / 386-255-5372 (f)
cynthiayslater@att.net

Mr. Don Brown
5th Vice President
P. O. Box 1705
Lakeland, Florida   33802
863-984-8707
naacplakeland@aol.com

Ms. Linda Johnson
5th Vice President
P.O. Box 644
South Bay, Florida   33493
561-985-0379 / 561-996-2466
lfjbay@hotmail.com

Ms. Gwendolyn Hubbard
Secretary
211 SW Hall Street
Madison, Florida   32340
850-973-4889 / 850-973-5066
hubbarg@madison.k12.fl.us

Ms. Gwen Watson
Assistant Secretary
P. O. Box 5002
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida   33310
754-366-3735
gcwatson@ikon.com

Ms. Alberta Wilson
At-Large Executive Committee
3712 McLean Avenue
Rockledge, Florida   32955
321-632-9852 / 321-631-6231
albertak@cfl.rr.com

Mr. Leon W. Russell
Immediate Past President
400 S. Ft. Harrison Street, Suite 300
Clearwater, Florida
727-464-4880 / 727-464-42-157 (f) lwrussell@aol.com  lrussell@co.pinellas.fl.us

Ms. Marsha Ellison
Treasurer
3531 NW 43rd Place
Lauderdale Lakes, Florida   33309
954-731-8021- / 954-731-8654 (f)
msmarshaej@aol.com

Mr. Kran Riley
Assistant Treasurer
2183 San Jose Blvd.
Orlando, Florida   32808
407-293-4751 / 407-523-1373 (f)
Uriley@aol.com

Ms. Kaisha Alexander-Johnson
At-Large Executive Committee
2574 Britney Lakes Lane
Jacksonville, Florida   32221
904-710-4972
Kaishaalexander@yahoo.com

Mr. Edward Bailey
At-Large Executive Committee
P. O. Box 937
Bradenton, Florida   32406
941-321-3224 / 941-531-4589 (f)
eabailey2003@yahoo.com

Ms. Evelyn Foxx
At-Large Executive Committee
1601 SE 13th Place
Gainesville, Florida   32641
352-338-9908
foxxe@bellsouth.net

Ms. Hyacinth Johnson
At-Large executive Committee
Chair, Freedom Fund Committee
2412 NW 108th Street
Miami, Florida   33167
305-685-9436 / 305-685-0386 (f)
hyaj38@aol.com

Ms. Luella McQueen
At-Large Executive Committee
6918 Cartier Circle
Jacksonville, Florida   32208
904-764-5448
luella.mcqueen@jax.ufl.edu

Mr. Isaiah Rumlin
At-Large Executive Committee
5600 New Kings Road
Jacksonville, Florida   32209
904-764-1753
rumlini@rumlinins.com

Mr. T.H. Poole, Sr.
President Emeritus
Area Director (VII)
P. O. Box 1334
Eustis, Florida   32727
352-357-3490 / 352-357-0924 (f)
thpoolesr@aol.com

Ms. Renee Bianca Casseus
President, Youth & College Division
5050 NW 56th Street
Coconut Creek, Florida   33073
954-426-1995
bianca12_14@yahoo.com

Ms. Sannye Jones
Advisor, Youth & College Division
P. O. Box 1238
Eustis, Florida   32727
352-357-1896 / 352-357-5525
sannygjones@aol.com

 

2008 Area Directors

Mr. Sabu Williams
Area Director (I)
230 Seneca Trail
Crestview, Florida   32539
Sabu1@cox.net

Mr. Dale Landry
Area Director (II)
1940 Nanticoke Circle
Tallassee, Florida   32303
850-553-4393 / 850-385-5424
dlandry11@comcastt.net

Mr. Elmore Bryant
Area Director (III) & (IV)
2815 Orange Street
Marianna, Florida   32448
850-526-0147
850-482-7089
chipolabuilders@earthlink.net

Ms. Marie Palmer
Area Director (X)
P. O. Box 555636
Orlando, Florida   32855
407-425-0608

Mr. Trevor Harvey
Area Director (XI)
P. O. Box 1024
Sarasota, Florida   34230
941-355-2097 / 941-316-9635 (f)
tnt1292@msn.com

Ms. Mary Ann Pearson
Area Director (V) & (VI)
3128 Green Arbor Place
Jacksonville, Florida   32211
904-743-5189
pearsonwaco@bellsouth.net

Mr. T.H. Poole, Sr.
Area Director (VII)
P. O. Box 1334
Eustis, Florida   32727
352-357-3490 / 352-357-0924 (f)
thpoolesr@aol.com

Dr. Walter Fordham
Area Director (VIII)
1305 Sunset Boulevard
Daytona Beach, Florida   32117
386-323-5932
fordham@cookman.edu

Ms. Pat Spencer
Area Director (IX)
15441 Plantation Oak Drive # 4
Tampa, Florida   33647
813-971-3914 / 813-612-3055 (f)
pspenfla@aol.com

Mr. Victor Hart
Area Director (XII)
P. O. Box 5193
Vero Beach, Florida    32961
772-567-4406

Mr. Donald Hart
Area Director (XII)
4295 45th Lane
Vero Beach, Florida   32967
772-633-4642
icehar@aol.com

 

2008 Committee Chairs

Ms. Doris Hart
Chair, ACT-SO Committee
17715 NW 18th Avenue
Opa Locka, Florida   33055
305-623-9540 / 305-621-2300
dgwendolyn1@aol.com

Ms. Mary Ann Pearson
Chair, Awards Committee
3128 Green Arbor Place
Jacksonville, Florida   32211
904-743-5189
pearsonwaco@bellsouth.net

Ms. Farrise Fryer
Chair, Bylaws Committee
924 Vernon Street
Daytona Beach, Florida   32114
386-253-3150

Mr. Dale Landry
Chair, Criminal/Juvenile Justice Committee
1940 Nanticoke Circle
Tallassee, Florida   32303
850-553-4393 / 850-385-5424
dlandry11@comcastt.net

Dr. Charles Evans
Chair, Education Committee
P. O. Box 5892
Tallahassee, Florida   32314
850-224-0697 / 850-224-6886 (f)
snavecle@aol.com

Honorable Anthony “Tony” Hill
Chair, Labor & Industry Committee
5600 New Kings Road, # 1
Jacksonville, Florida   32209
904-766-0833
hill.tony.web@flsenate.gov

Mr. Leon W. Russell
Chair, Legislative Affairs Committee
400 S. Ft. Harrison Street, Suite 300
Clearwater, Florida
727-464-4880 / 727-464-42-157 (f)
lwrussell@aol.com  lrussell@co.pinellas.fl.us

Ms. Marie Palmer
Chair, Membership Committee
P. O. Box 555636
Orlando, Florida   32855
407-425-0608

Rev. Randolph Bracy, Jr.
Chair, Religious Affairs Committee
2210 Rio Grande Avenue
Orlando, Florida    32805
407-425-3001
revbracy@thecovenant.org

Ms. Doris Harden
Chair, WIN
2300 NW 152nd Terrace
Opa Locka, Florida   33055
305-681-0457
dorishardn@aol.com

Mr. Willie A. Farrow
Chair, Economic Development / Housing Committee
P. O. Box 1249
Shalimar, Florida   32579
850-865-1172 / 866-867-7981 (f)
gospel111@cox.net

Ms. Gwen Watson
Chair, Environmental Justice Committee
P. O. Box 5002
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida   33310
754-366-3735
gcwatson@ikon.com

Ms. Marsha Ellison
Chair, Finance Committee
3531 NW 43rd Place
Lauderdale Lakes, Florida   33309
954-731-8021- / 954-731-8654 (f)
msmarshaej@aol.com

Ms. Cynthia Slater
Chair, Freedom Fund Committee
815 S. Kottle Circle
Daytona Beach, Florida   32114
386-255-3736 / 386-255-5372 (f)
cynthiayslater@att.net

Ms. Marsha Ellison
Chair, Health Committee
3531 NW 43rd Place
Lauderdale Lakes, Florida   33309
954-731-8021- / 954-731-8654 (f)
msmarshaej@aol.com

 

 

Become a Member

Join today and become one the hundreds of thousands of NAACP Freedom Fighters across the globe!

Join Today

Donate to the Florida State Conference of the NAACP

Volunteer

Your help is critical to our success. Volunteer your time!

Help Out

Crisis


© 2007 Florida State Conference of the NAACP, 397 West Church Street , Orlando, FL 32801